Edward Kelley

Edaward Kelley

aka: Edward Kelly, Edward Talbot

16th century alchemist.

Called The Crop-Eared Wizard because he’d had his ears cropped for earlier sorcery.

Kelley used John Dee as his seer. Kelley’s “angels” sometimes communicated in a special “angelic” or Enochian language. Dee and Kelley claimed the language was given to them by angels.

Some have remarked on the similarity between the relationship of Kelly and Dee to that of L Ron Hubbard.

Thought to be the author of the Voynich manuscript

Kelley died in 1597 at the age of forty-two. A tradition has him dying while trying to escape from Rudolf II, the Holy Roman emperor (whom he hadpromised could transmute base metal to gold). The story goes that he used an insufficiently long rope to lower himself from a tower, fell and broke his leg, and died from his injuries.

Links